top of page

Which Metro Vancouver neighbourhoods have condos under $600,000?

Oct 2
4 min read

In August 2026, the typical condo was under $600,000 in Surrey, North Delta, Langley, Maple Ridge, Pitt Meadows, Port Coquitlam, New Westminster and Tsawwassen. The Metro Vancouver benchmark was $686,200. In Burnaby and Richmond you can still buy a 2 bedroom under $600,000, but in Burnaby it will usually be an older building.


Where is the typical condo under $600,000?

These are MLS® Home Price Index benchmark prices for apartments in August 2026, from Greater Vancouver REALTORS® and, for Surrey, North Delta and Langley, the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. A benchmark is the estimated price of a typical condo in that area, so it mixes 1 and 2 bedroom units.

Bar chart of August 2026 apartment benchmark prices by area. Under $600,000: North Surrey $401,400, Central Surrey $462,800, North Delta $485,100, Maple Ridge $504,300, Cloverdale $505,700, Langley $534,000, Pitt Meadows $546,600, South Surrey and White Rock $550,800, Port Coquitlam $558,300, New Westminster $576,100, Tsawwassen $580,200. Over $600,000: Ladner $608,800, Vancouver East $628,600, Richmond $633,300, Coquitlam $646,100, Burnaby North $669,700, Port Moody $680,200, Burnaby East $707,600, Burnaby South $731,500, North Vancouver $770,300, Vancouver West $774,900, West Vancouver $1,122,600. Metro Vancouver overall $686,200.
Apartment benchmark prices by area, August 2026

Under $600,000:

  • North Surrey: $401,400

  • Central Surrey: $462,800

  • North Delta: $485,100

  • Maple Ridge: $504,300

  • Cloverdale: $505,700

  • Langley: $534,000

  • Pitt Meadows: $546,600

  • South Surrey and White Rock: $550,800

  • Port Coquitlam: $558,300

  • New Westminster: $576,100

  • Tsawwassen: $580,200

Just over the line are Ladner at $608,800, Vancouver East at $628,600, Richmond at $633,300 and Coquitlam at $646,100. Burnaby South, which includes Metrotown, was $731,500.


Squamish, Whistler, the Sunshine Coast, Abbotsford and Mission also came in under $600,000, but none of them are in Metro Vancouver.


Can I still get a 2 bedroom under $600,000 in Burnaby or Richmond?

Yes, and Richmond has more of them.


On September 22, 2026, I looked at every active 2 bedroom condo in south Burnaby and Richmond asking between $499,000 and $800,000. There were 517. 119 of them were asking under $600,000: 78 in Richmond and 41 in Burnaby.


Sales tell the same story. Between June 24 and August 31, 2026, 40 of 128 firm 2 bedroom sales in the same areas closed under $600,000. Brighouse South had 10 of its 11 sales under that line.


By neighbourhood, the most 2 bedroom listings under $600,000 on September 22 were in:

  • Brighouse: 32

  • Brighouse South: 22

  • Highgate: 14

  • Metrotown: 10


What kind of building do you get for under $600,000?

Mostly an older one. Of the 119 listings under $600,000, 72 were built before 2000. Of the 398 asking $600,000 or more, 80 were.


In Burnaby the pattern is stronger: 30 of the 41 listings under $600,000 were built before 2000.


51 of the 72 older listings were wood-frame, and 27 of those were built between 1985 and 1999, the stretch most tied to leaky condos. Before you write an offer on one, read whether a leaky condo is still a risk and ask for the depreciation report.


Where can you find a newer 2 bedroom under $600,000?

In Richmond. In Metrotown and Brentwood Park, they're rare.


I looked at 2 bedroom condos built in 2006 or later that sold for $800,000 or less between March 14 and August 21, 2026:

  • Brighouse: 14 of 66 sold under $600,000

  • West Cambie: 12 of 60

  • Metrotown: 2 of 64

  • Brentwood Park: 3 of 91

On September 22, 38 active listings under $600,000 were built in 2006 or later. 14 of them were in Brighouse.


Which area would I pick?

If you need a newer 2 bedroom and your ceiling is $600,000, I'd look at Brighouse first. Brighouse and West Cambie are the two areas in my Burnaby and Richmond data where that combination turns up most often, and Brighouse has the most listings. It's also at the end of the Canada Line. I covered the trade-offs, mainly higher strata fees and slower resale, in whether Brighouse is a good place to buy a first condo.


If you want to stay close to Burnaby, New Westminster is where I'd look next. Its typical condo is $576,100, and it's on the Expo Line.


If the budget is tight and a longer commute is fine, North Surrey's typical condo is about $285,000 less than the Metro Vancouver benchmark. Whalley and the Surrey Central area are on the Expo Line too.


What I'd avoid is buying a 1980s or 1990s wood-frame unit in Metrotown because it's the one that fits under $600,000, without reading the depreciation report first. A well-kept older building can be a good buy. One with a repair bill coming can hand you a special levy.


What do you need to bring to a $600,000 purchase?

Minimum down payment: $35,000. That's 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remaining $100,000.


Property transfer tax: $2,000 if you qualify as a first-time buyer. The full tax on $600,000 is $10,000. The first-time buyer exemption covers the tax on the first $500,000 for homes up to $835,000, which saves $8,000.



Frequently asked questions


What is the cheapest area for condos in Metro Vancouver?

North Surrey, which includes Whalley. Its apartment benchmark was $401,400 in August 2026, the lowest in Metro Vancouver. Central Surrey was $462,800 and North Delta was $485,100. The Metro Vancouver benchmark was $686,200.


Which areas near SkyTrain have condos under $600,000?

New Westminster ($576,100) and North Surrey ($401,400) both had August 2026 apartment benchmarks under $600,000, and both have Expo Line stations. In Richmond, Brighouse is on the Canada Line and had 32 listings for 2 bedroom condos under $600,000 on September 22, 2026.


Can I buy a 2 bedroom condo in Burnaby for under $600,000?

Yes, but it will usually be an older building. Between March 14 and August 21, 2026, only 5 of 155 newer 2 bedroom sales in Metrotown and Brentwood Park closed under $600,000. Most 2 bedrooms under that price in south Burnaby were built before 2000.


Is New Westminster cheaper than Burnaby for condos?

Yes. New Westminster's apartment benchmark was $576,100 in August 2026. Burnaby North was $669,700, Burnaby East $707,600 and Burnaby South $731,500.


How much down payment do I need for a $600,000 condo?

$35,000 at minimum: 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the remaining $100,000. With less than 20% down, you'll also pay mortgage default insurance.


Barton Lui is a REALTOR® with Real Broker in Vancouver. He works mostly with first-time buyers across Metro Vancouver and speaks English, Cantonese and Mandarin.


Working with a $600,000 budget? Book a consultation.


Reach him at 604-715-5568 or barton@bartonrealtor.com.

 
 
 

Comments


bottom of page